Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Millet

Milium effusum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
A panicle of pale green, branched spikelets. Each spikelet has one flower.
Fruit:
The fruit is a caryopsis. The seeds mature in July and August.
Leaves:
A perennial, evergreen grass with pale green leaves, up to 1.8cm wide.
Other Names:
American Milletgrass, Bowles's Golden Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map