Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Melick

Melica uniflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
A very distinctive and fairly common perennial grass. The flowers grow in very sparse, brown, nodding, egg-shaped spikelets. The small solitary flowers are arranged singly on long stalks.
Fruit:
Ellipsoid fruit, up to 4mm in length.
Leaves:
Wood Melick has pale green, drooping leaves which form dense clumps. It grows in dense patches, most often in limestone Beech woods. The leaf blades can reach up to 20cm long.
Other Names:
Wood Melic, Wood Melick Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map