Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Fescue

Festuca rubra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, marshes, mountains, roadsides, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The green (tinted red) flowers have between 4 and 10 spikelets, each is about 15mm long.
Fruit:
A caryopsis.
Leaves:
Darkish-green, glossy, thread-like, flat or folded leaves. Sometimes bluish and sometimes hairy. A very variable, perennial plant.
Other Names:
Creeping Fescue Grass, Creeping Red Fescue, Red Fescue Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map