Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain Melick

Melica nutans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
A stalked, one-sided spikelet. Distinctive cream-coloured flowers with purplish-brown glumes. The flowerheads are similar but larger than those of Wood Melick (Melica uniflora).
Fruit:
The seeds (fruit) of the Mountain Melick cause their stems to bend over.
Leaves:
Rough textured leaves reaching 15cm in length. A deciduous, clump-forming, perennial grass which is most abundant in Scotland (in the UK).
Other Names:
Mountain Melic, Nodding Melick.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map