Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Canary Grass

Phalaris canariensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Dense, oblong-to-egg-shaped seed heads, up to 7cm in length. The seed heads have distinctive spikelets with green and white stripes.
Fruit:
Small, pale-coloured seeds, commonly used as birdseed.
Leaves:
An annual plant with pale green and flat leaves. The leaf blades are rough-textured and hairless, tapering into a fine point.
Other Names:
Annual Canary Grass, Birdseed Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map