Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Italian Rye Grass

Lolium multiflorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The spike has alternating awned spikelets. Spike are up to 20cm long. Similar looking to Perennial Rye Grass (Lolium perenne) but the spikelets are awned. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A dry, one-seeded fruit, ripening in 4 to 5 weeks.
Leaves:
Alternate leaves, up to 20cm long and 8mm wide. The leaves of Perennial Rye Grass are folded in their shoots whereas the leaves of Italian Rye Grass are rolled in their shoots. An annual or biennial grass.
Other Names:
Annual Ryegrass, Australian Ryegrass, Short Rotation Ryegrass, Westerwolds Ryegrass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen