Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Smooth Meadow Grass

Poa pratensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
3-5 flowers per spikelet and crowded at the ends of the stem.
Fruit:
A dry, one-sided seed (caryopsis).
Leaves:
Dull green, narrow, wiry leaves, spreading outwards at the base. Blunt-tipped.
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Common Meadow Grass, English Meadow Grass, Kentucky Bluegrass, Meadow Poa, Smooth-stalked Meadow Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Ditches, grassland, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.