Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wall Barley

Hordeum murinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Bristly flower spikes reaching up to 10cm in length, although seldom that long. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A flattened, globular caryopsis. A caryopsis is a type of one-seeded, dry fruit, typical of grasses and cereal crops.
Leaves:
An annual species of grass with long, stiff awns. The awns reach 3cm in length. The leaves also have long basal auricles. The sheaths are flat and hairy. This is the commonest species of Barley which grows wild in the UK.
Other Names:
Barley Grass, False Barley, Hare Barley, Mouse Barley, Smooth Barley.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map