Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Reed Sweet-grass

Glyceria maxima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, grassland, marshes, ponds, riverbanks, riversides, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Flowerheads are spreading and erect. They consist of many branches, each ending in a green, narrow, oval spikelet.
Fruit:
The fruit is a caryopsis, as with all species of grass.
Leaves:
An aquatic grass which has long, linear, bright green leaves, up to 1.8cm wide. Short but sharply pointed ligules. Perennial.
Other Names:
Greater Sweet Grass, Manna Grass, Reed Mannagrass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map