Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Arrow Bamboo

Pseudosasa japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, riversides, waterside, woodland.
Flower:
The flowers are never seen in the British Isles. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Never seen in fruit.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial plant with large, long, linear, pointed, dark green, grass-like leaves. The stems are cane-like in appearance. Occasionally seen as a garden escape species growing wild in the UK.
Aroma:
Not fragrant.
Other Names:
Metake.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map