Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Foxtail

Alopecurus geniculatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, grassland, marshes, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
6cm flower spikes. Yellow or purplish anthers. Blunt ligules.
Fruit:
A caryopsis.
Leaves:
Bluish-green and 12cm (5 inches) in length. Perennial. Marsh Foxtail is much shorter in height than the similar-looking Meadow Foxtail (Alopecurus pratensis). Marsh Foxtail also grows in wet habitats whereas Meadow Foxtail prefers dry habitats.
Other Names:
Elbowit Grass, Water Foxtail.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map