Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadow Foxtail

Alopecurus pratensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
110 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Long spikes up to 9cm which give the plant its name. Anthers orange to purple.
Fruit:
An ellipsoid caryopsis with vertical grooves.
Leaves:
Wide, linear and hairless leaves, approximately 5mm wide.
Other Names:
Field Meadow Foxtail.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map