Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Reed

Phragmites australis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, marshes, mountains, ponds, saltmarshes, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, no petals
 
Purple spikelets composed of 1-6 flowers each.
Fruit:
Numerous light brown seeds are produced in compact clusters on the flowering plumes.
Leaves:
Very long leaves for a grass. The leaf blades can be up to 3cm wide.
Other Names:
American Common Reed, Cane Grass, Common Reed, Common Reed Grass, Ditch Reed, European Common Reed, Giant Reed, Giant Reed, Giant Reed Grass, Hybrid Common Reed, Quilrod, Reed Grass, Roseau Cane, Subtropical Common Reed, Yellow Cane.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map