Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Cord-grass

Spartina anglica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
130 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mudflats, saltmarshes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Overlapping spikelets in 2 rows of the grass stem.
Fruit:
Seeds, but only present on one side of the flower stalk.
Leaves:
Yellow-green pointed leaf blades, up to 45cm long and 1.5cm wide. Clustered at the base and alternate up the stems. The leaves are entire and often with their margins rolled inwards.
Other Names:
English Cordgrass, Rice Grass, Salt Marsh-grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map