Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

False Oat-grass

Arrhenatherum elatius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
A long, straight awn, green or purplish.
Fruit:
A caryopsis (a type of simple, single-seeded dry fruit).
Leaves:
A clump-forming, coarse, bright green, perennial grass with a blunt ligule. The leaves are rough-textured, hairy and broad. Very common throughout all of the British Isles.
Other Names:
French Rye Grass, Onion Couch, Tall Meadow Oat, Tall Oat-grass, Tuber Oat Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Subspecies

Two subspecies of False Oat-grass exist within the British Isles:

  • Arrhenatherum elatius bulbosum - Identifiable by the presence of corms at the base of its stems. This subspecies is also called Arrhenatherum tuberosum (Onion Couch or Tuber Oat-grass).
  • Arrhenatherum elatius elatius - This is the more common of the two subspecies.