Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Burdock

Arctium minus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, roadsides, sand dunes, towns, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Oval spiky flower heads. A feature worth noting when distinguishing between Greater Burdock and Lesser Burdock is the flower stalks. For Lesser Burdock, the flower stalks are very short, up to 1cm, but with Greater Burdock they can be as long as 10cm.
Fruit:
Clusters of round, prickly fruit called 'burs'. The prickles of the burs have small hooks at their ends. The hooks can cause the fruit to stick to clothing and animal fur very easily while brushing past them.
Leaves:
The alternate stem leaves are large, broad, triangular with wavy edges. The even larger basal rosette leaves can be anything up to 20 inches long. Greater Burdock has solid lower leaf stalks, yet Lesser Burdock has hollow lower leaf stalks.
Other Names:
Bardane, Beggar's Button, Burweed, Button-bur, Clotbur, Cockle Buttons, Cocklebur, Common Burdock, Cuckoo-button, Edible Burdock, Fox's Clote, Happy Major, Hardock, Harebur, Little Burdock, Louse-bur, Love Leaves, Petite Bardane, Stick Button, Sticktight, Thorny Burr, Wild Burdock, Wild Rhubarb.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map