Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Haresfoot Clover

Trifolium arvense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
2-3cm rosy-white spike covered in silky hairs, looks like a hare's paw (hence its common name).
Fruit:
Pods which are usually obscured by the hair that covers the flowers.
Leaves:
Leaves are trifoliate meaning they are divided into 3 leaflets. The stalkless and slender leaflets are finely toothed.
Other Names:
Calf Clover, Hairy Clover, Oldfield Clover, Pussy Clover, Rabbitfoot Clover, Stone Clover.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map