Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad Bean

Vicia faba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White with black blotch, appearing in clusters.
Fruit:
Long green pods which contain the beans.
Leaves:
Compound leaves. The 5-9 leaflets are oval and without toothed edges.
Aroma:
Sweet-smelling. Some say this flower smells of apples.
Other Names:
Broad Vetch, English Bean, European Bean, Faba Bean, Fava Bean, Field Bean, Horse Bean, Straight Bean, Tic Bean, Tick Bean.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map