Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dyer's Greenweed

Genista tinctoria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, meadows, roadsides, sea cliffs.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Rich yellow pea-like flowers forming a spike.
Fruit:
A narrow and long shiny pod, not usually hairy but can sometimes be slightly downy. Similar-looking to a green bean pod.
Leaves:
Green, elliptical and pointed. About 1 inch long.
Other Names:
Common Woodwaxen, Dyer's Broom, Dyer's Whin, Waxen Woad, Waxen Wood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map