Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Broom

Cytisus scoparius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Rich yellow, pea-like flowers scattered up the stem, up to 2cm wide and occasionally tinged red.
Fruit:
Flattened brownish-black pods with hairy edges, up to 4cm long.
Leaves:
Deciduous. All leaves are minute. The leaves at the bottom of the branches are trefoil and along the stems they are lanceolate.
Aroma:
Flowers are vanilla-scented.
Other Names:
Besom., Broomtops, English Broom, European Broom, Green Broom, Irish Broom, Scotch Broom, Scot's Broom.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map