Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spanish Gorse

Genista hispanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, parkland, roadsides, rocks, scrub.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Golden yellow pea-like flowers appearing in rounded clusters of about 12. Flowers are usually abundant. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Flattish, oval, green pods which bear between 1 and 4 seeds.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub with spiny green stems. The leaves are of two types. They are either spiny with a very sharp point, or dark greyish-green, oval and hairy. The plant is very softly hairy all over.
Aroma:
The flowers are normally fragrant. They are said to smell of apples or pineapples.
Other Names:
Spanish Furze.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map