Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crown Vetch

Securigera varia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Pink, purple, white or bicoloured pea-like flowers with flower stalks longer than the leaves. Flowers are borne in round clusters.
Fruit:
Pea-like pods, up to 8cm long. The 4-sided, reddish-brown pods are slender, pointed and exist in crown-like clusters.
Leaves:
Compound leaves with 11 to 25 leaflets. Unlike the true vetches, Crown Vetch lacks a tendril.
Aroma:
Flowers are sweet-smelling.
Other Names:
Axseed, Axwort, Hive Vine, Purple Crown Vetch, Rose Vetch, Rosy-flowered Crown Vetch, Trailing Crown Vetch.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map