Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Horseshoe Vetch

Hippocrepis comosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, rocks, sea cliffs.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers of Horseshoe Vetch are similar looking to Bird's-foot Trefoil. They are grouped together in circular clusters of 3 to 6 flowers.
Fruit:
Dark green or blackish, slender, pea-like pods. The curvy pods have joints which are said to resemble horseshoes joined together.
Leaves:
Slender, multi-pinnate, folded leaves with 4 or 5 pairs of oval, green leaflets.
Other Names:
Unshoe-the-horse.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map