Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hairy Tare

Vicia hirsuta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, scrub, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small pea-like, pale lilac and forming spikes on long stalks.
Fruit:
A flat, pea-like pod, up to 1cm long. Hairy and often densely hairy, hence the name of this plant.
Leaves:
Compound leaves with 12 to 16 linear leaflets and a forked tendril. Similar to Smooth Tare but Hairy Tare has a greater number of paired leaflets.
Other Names:
Hairy Vetch, Tare Vetch, Tiny Vetch.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map