Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hop Trefoil

Trifolium campestre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Pale or creamy yellow flower heads, packed with 10 to 30 individual flowers. They are round to oval in shape and up to 15mm across. Flowers turn pale brown later on in the season.
Fruit:
Pea-like pods which contain brown seeds. Black Medic is similar to Hop Trefoil but has black seeds.
Leaves:
Like all Clovers and Trefoils, the leaves are divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are heart-shaped, similar to Black Medic and Lesser Trefoil, however they are larger. Unlike most other Clover species, the Hop Trefoil has a stalked centre leaflet. The leaflet margins are slightly serrated.
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Field Big Hop Clover, Field Clover, Large Hop Clover, Lesser Hop Clover, Lesser Yellow Trefoil, Low Hop Clover, Low Hop Trefoil, Pinnate Hop Clover, Smaller Hop Clover, Yellow Clover.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.
Similar Species: