Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spanish Broom

Spartium junceum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, roadsides, rocks, sea cliffs, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Bright yellow, pea-like flowers, up to 2.5cm long. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Black pea-like pods which are hairy all over and up to 10cm long. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
The leaves appear very sparsely on the rush-like shoots. The latin name 'junceum' means rush-like which is a reference to the stems of Spanish Broom. The leaves are a maximum of 3cm in length and up to 4mm wide.
Aroma:
The flowers are very sweet-scented.
Other Names:
Rush Broom, Weaver's Broom.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map