Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scottish Laburnum

Laburnum alpinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Hanging spikes of bright yellow flowers. The flowers are reminiscent of Wisteria but are yellow. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a green, pea-like pod which turns black with age. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
Dark green, trefoil leaves which are alternately arranged along the stems. Leaflets are smooth and untoothed. The branches are weeping.
Aroma:
The flowers are vanilla-scented.
Other Names:
Alpine Bea Tree, Alpine Golden Chain Tree, Alpine Laburnum, Golden Rain Tree, Scotch Laburnum.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map