Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Laburnum

Laburnum anagyroides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
7 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Pea-like, yellow flowers, up to 2cm long. The flowers are arranged together in loose hanging clusters. Each flower has 5 unequal petals. The upper petal is erect and the side petals overlap and are fused. The lower petal is wedge-shaped.
Fruit:
Smooth green pods, up to 6cm long, turning dark brown upon ripening. The pods eventually split open to reveal the poisonous black seeds. The pods persist on the tree after splitting open.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. The leaves consist of 3 light green leaflets. They are slightly hairy on their undersides.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Bean Tree, Golden Chain Tree, Golden Rain Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map