Search

[?]

Tufted Vetch

Vicia cracca

Plant Data

Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Violet-coloured one-sided spikes of tube-shaped flowers.
Fruit:
A brown, flattened, hairless, pea-like pod, up to 2.5cm in length. Each pod contains 2 to 8, roundish or oval seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are compound and exist in pairs of 8 to 12 leaflets. The leaflets are tipped with bristle. Branched tendrils.
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Foraging Notes:
The seeds, young stems and leaves are all edible, cooked. The leaves can be used as a tea substitute.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Bird Vetch, Blue Vetch, Boreal Vetch, Cow Vetch.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, waterside.