Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadow Vetchling

Lathyrus pratensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, farmland, fens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, scrub, seaside, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Clusters of 5-12 bright yellow pea-like flowers.
Fruit:
A black pea-like pod, up to 4cm in length. Not hairy and contains between 4 and 8 seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves have large stipules and are stalked. They are compound leaves which appear alternately along the stems. The terminal leaflet is actually a tendril. Individual leaflets are linear and pointed and not toothed.
Aroma:
Flowers have a weak fragrance.
Other Names:
Angle Berries, Common Vetchling, Lady's Fingers, Lady's Slippers, Meadow Pea, Meadow Pea-vine, Yellow Vetchling.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map