Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bitter Vetch

Lathyrus linifolius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
An early flowering plant of the pea family. Reddish-purple flowers, later fading to a bluish hue. Flowers are on long stalks. The dark bluish-green sepals are joined.
Fruit:
Reddish brown pods, up to 4.5cm long.
Leaves:
Pinnate leaves. 2 to 4 pairs of slender leaflets terminating into a point. No tendrils.
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Bitter Vetchling, Heath Pea, Tuberous Pea.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, hedgerows, meadows, scrub, woodland.