Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Kidney Vetch

Anthyllis vulneraria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, mountains, riverbanks, roadsides, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow pea-like flowers which grow in clusters, sometimes orange and very occasionally red. Each flower has a hairy calyx which contains the sepals, making it look woolly. Flowerheads are very attractive to insects such as bees.
Fruit:
Roundish, hairy pea-like pods, reaching a length of 4mm. The pods each contain a single seed.
Leaves:
The leaves are alternate along the stems. Small stipules present. The leaves can be stalked, or stalkless. They are compound leaves, made up of 1 to 5 pairs of leaflets. The terminal leaflet is usually the largest. The oval to linear leaflets are sparsely hairy. Not toothed.
Other Names:
Butter Fingers, Double Pincushion, Fingers and Thumbs, Lady's Fingers, Lamb's Foot, Lambs Toes, Woundwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map