Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Western Gorse

Ulex gallii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, heathland, moorland, scrub, sea cliffs, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Clusters of yellow pea-like flowers. Smaller and narrower than Common Gorse flowers, up to 2cm long.
Fruit:
Dark brown oval, pointed seed pods, bursting open in spring.
Leaves:
An evergreen prickly shrub. The spiny leaves are a darker green and less furrowed than the similar looking Common Gorse.
Aroma:
The flowers are slightly fragrant but not as much as Common Gorse.
Other Names:
Dwarf Furze.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map