Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Smooth Tare

Vicia tetrasperma

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Smooth Tare is very similar in appearance to Hairy Tare and is often difficult to tell apart. The flowers are larger and paler than Hairy Tare. Flowers are either solitary or in pairs.
Fruit:
Brown hairy pods, up to 15mm in length. The pods normally contain 4 seeds. The similar looking Hairy Tare has black pods, not brown.
Leaves:
A climbing annual with 3 to 6 pairs of leaflets. The leaflets are longer than those of Hairy Tare and its tendrils are unbranched. Hairy Tare has got branched tendrils.
Other Names:
Four-seeded Slender Vetch, Four-seeded Vetch, Lentil Vetch, Slender Vetch, Smooth Vetch, Sparrow Vetch.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map