Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Melilot

Melilotus albus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, riversides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White spikes of pea-like flowers.
Fruit:
1 to 2 seeded pod. Dark brown, wrinkled, hairless, up to 5mm long.
Leaves:
Pinnate leaves with 3 leaflets. The stalked leaflets have serrated margins.
Aroma:
Smells sweet when in flower.
Other Names:
Bokhara Clover, Honey Clover, White Sweet Clover.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map