Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Zigzag Clover

Trifolium medium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
A dense, globular flowerhead, up to 3.5cm across. Very similar to Red Clover except Zigzag Clover has darker, more spreading and flatter flowers. The flowers of Zigzag Clover are also much longer stalked.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped pea-like pods.
Leaves:
Zigzag Clover has got alternate, stalked leaves that have stipules. The stipules are much narrower than those of the very similar-looking Red Clover. The Zigzag Clover grows in larger patches and often has slightly zigzagged stems. There are a few other noteworthy differences between Zigzag Clover and Red Clover. The Zigzag Clover has darker green and narrower leaves with less obvious pale markings on them. The upper leaves are normally well-stalked and the stipules are not bristle-pointed, as with Red Clover.
Other Names:
Clover Trefoil, Cow Clover, Cow Grass, Mammoth Clover, Marl Grass, Meadow Clover, Pea-vine Clover.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map