Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Birdsfoot

Ornithopus perpusillus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, rocks, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Pale pink with darker pink streaks. The wings of the flowers are white and the keels are yellow.
Fruit:
Curved, beaded, roundish and hairless seedpods with up to 9 segments. When 2 or 3 of the seedpods are together the seedpods resemble birds feet which is where Birdsfoot gets its name from.
Leaves:
An sprawling annual flower with 7 to 13 pairs of oblong leaflets per leaf.
Other Names:
Bird's-foot, Common Birdsfoot, Little White Bird's-foot.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map