Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bladder Senna

Colutea arborescens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, parkland, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow pea-like flowers which are sometimes streaked red (if orange then the tree may be a hybrid with Colutea orientalis). The flowers appear in short-stalked spikes. Each spike consists of 2 to 6 flowers. Each flower measures around 2cm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Papery inflated pea-like pods, up to 8cm long. Many-seeded. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
Pale green, pinnate leaves which alternate along the branches. Oval leaflets. Frequent in gardens and occasionally seen naturalised elsewhere.
Other Names:
Bladder-senna, Common Bladder Senna, Tree Colutea.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map