Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Lupin

Lupinus albus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in spikes and are usually white but may sometimes be blue or violet. Flowers measure between 12 and 16mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a pod, similar to that of a garden pea pod. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A bushy and erect, many-branched, annual garden escape species. The very long-stalked leaves are palmate with 6 to 9 leaflets.
Other Names:
Field Lupine.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: