Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Clover

Trifolium pratense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pinkish-purple egg-shaped flowers with very short stalks. Sometimes unstalked. Up to 3cm wide.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped pod, not hairy.
Leaves:
Each leaf has 3 finely toothed leaflets, the lower ones being stalked and upper unstalked. Leaflets often have a white crescent in their centres. Leaflets are variable in shape from round to linear and pointed.
Aroma:
Flowers have a slightly pleasant honey-like aroma.
Other Names:
Bee Bread, Broad-leaved Clover, Cleaver Grass, Clovone, Cow Clover, Cow Grass, Honeysuckle Clover, Marl Grass, Meadow Clover, Meadow Honeysuckle, Meadow Trefoil, Purple Clover, Wild Clover.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map