Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Gorse

Ulex minor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Heathland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, pea-like flowers. Similar to other species of gorse but the flowers are smaller and fewer than most species. Flowers measure up to 1.5cm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a hairy pod (legume), up to 0.5 inches long.
Leaves:
The leaves are small spines, or scales. Dwarf Gorse has shorter, weaker spines than other UK gorse species.
Aroma:
Coconut-smelling.
Other Names:
Dwarf Furze.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map