Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Restharrow

Ononis repens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, saltmarshes, sand dunes, scrub, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink pea-like flowers borne in leafy spikes.
Fruit:
A linear seed pod (legume) containing 1 to 3 seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are stalked and alternately arranged along the stems. They are compound leaves with 1 to 3 serrated, round to elliptical leaflets. The terminal leaflet is stalked. Large stipules are present at the bases of the leaves.
Aroma:
The flowers are not scented but the hairs on the leaves give out a resinous smell when bruised or damaged.
Other Names:
Cammock, Land Whin, Petty Whin, Wild Liquorice, Wild Liquorice Root.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map