Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bird's-foot Trefoil

Lotus corniculatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, moorland, riverbanks, roadsides, rocks, wasteland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Deep yellow pea-like flowers, often orange or tinged red, 2-7 in a head.
Fruit:
A straight, narrow brown seed pod (legume), up to 3mm long.
Leaves:
The leaves are alternate and stalkless. They are compound leaves with 2 or more leaflets. The leaflets are not toothed and are bluntly pointed.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Bacon and Eggs, Birdfoot Deervetch, Bloomfell, Boots-and-Shoes, Butter and Eggs, Cat Cluke, Cat-poddish, Cat's Clover, Cheesecake, Common Bird's-foot Trefoil, Common Trefoil, Crowtoes, Cuckoo's Stockings, Devil's Claws, Devil's Fingers, Dutchman's Clogs, Eggs and Bacon, Fingers and Thumbs, Garden Bird's-foot Trefoil, God Almighty's Flowers, God Almighty's Thumbs and Fingers, Golden Slippers, Granny's Toenails, Ground Honeysuckle, Ham and Eggs, Hen and Chickens, Jack Jump About, Kitty Two-shoes, Lady's Boots, Lady's Fingers, Lady's Fingers and Thumbs, Lady's Glove, Lady's Shoes and Stockings, Lady's Slipper, Lamb's Sucklings, Lamb's Toe, Milkmaid, Our Lady's Cushion, Patten and Clogs, Pig's Pettitoes, Sheepfoot, Tom Thumb, Venus's Shoe.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map