Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Gorse

Ulex europaeus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, heathland, moorland, scrub, seaside, towns, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Rich yellow, pea-like. Sepals over half as long as petals, also yellow. Up to 2cm.
Fruit:
Hairy, black, pea-like pods which loudly pop open to spread their seeds on hot summer days.
Leaves:
The leaves are green, hard and spiky, ending in sharp points.
Aroma:
Flowers smell of coconut, some say almonds.
Other Names:
European Furze, European Gorse, French Furze, Furze, Irish Gorse, Thorn Broom, Whin.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map