Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Vetch

Vicia sativa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, seaside, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Pink pea-like flowers, solitary or in pairs.
Fruit:
Glabrous, dark brown or near black, pea-like pods, up to 7cm long.
Leaves:
The compound leaves have 3 to 8 pairs of leaflets. The upper leaves a slightly more narrow and tendrils are forked.
Aroma:
Faintly aromatic.
Other Names:
Black Pod Vetch, Garden Vetch, Narrow-leaf Vetch, Narrow-leaved Vetch, Slender-leaved Vetch, Spring Vetch, Subterranean Vetch, Tare, Vetch, Winter Tares.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map