Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lucerne

Medicago sativa sativa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fabales
Family:
Fabaceae (Pea)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The flower colour varies from violet to reddish-purple. They appear in short spikes. Individual flowers measure about 5 to 12mm across. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths. 10 stamens per flower.
Fruit:
The fruit is a tightly coiled seedpod. It measures about 1cm across and produces between 10 and 20 seeds.
Leaves:
A shrubby perennial flower with trefoil, olive green leaves. The leaves alternate on either side along the stems. Leaf margins are finely toothed. The stems are hairless.
Other Names:
Alfalfa, Purple Lucerne, Purple Medick.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map