Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Cicely

Myrrhis odorata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, parkland, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White umbels reaching 6cm wide and no bracts. Individual flowers have 5 petals. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Long, green, shiny, cylindrical and ribbed. The fruits are erect and about 2cm long.
Leaves:
Similar looking to Cow Parsley but are softer to the touch. They are 2-4 pinnate with small flecks on close inspection.
Aroma:
Smells strongly of aniseed when crushed.
Other Names:
Anise Chervil, Anise Cicely, Anise Fern, British Myrrh, Cow Chervil, Fern-leaved Chervil, Garden Myrrh, Roman Plant, Shepherd's Needle, Smooth Cicely, Spanish Chervil, Sweet Bracken, Sweet Chervil, Sweet Myrrh, Sweets, Sweet-scented Myrrh.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map