Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scots Lovage

Ligusticum scoticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, rocks, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Greenish-white flowers appearing in umbels of 4 to 6cm across. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Oval, flattened and ridged fruits. Fruits each measure about 4 to 6mm long. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A tufted, hairless perennial plant with stiff, ribbed, hollow, purplish stems. The leathery, glossy leaves are bright green and 2-trefoil. The leaflets are broad-toothed.
Aroma:
Parsley or celery-scented.
Other Names:
Hulten's Licorice-root, Scottish Licorice-root.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map