Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rock Samphire

Crithmum maritimum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-green umbels with lobed lower bracts, up to 5cm wide.
Fruit:
A cylindrical capsule.
Leaves:
The succulent, fleshy leaves are pinnately divided into 2 or 3 linear lobes. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems.
Aroma:
The leaves are strong smelling when crushed.
Other Names:
Camphire, Crest Marine, Peter's Cress, Rock Fennel, Samphire, Sea Fennel, Sea Samphire.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map