Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ground Elder

Aegopodium podagraria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae (Carrot)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, meadows, parkland, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Dense white umbels without bracts, up to 6cm across.
Fruit:
A flattened egg-shaped, small, dark brown fruit with long curved styles. 2-parted with narrow ridges, up to 4mm long.
Leaves:
Alternate, long-stalked, compound leaves. Usually 9 leaflets on the lower leaves but this can vary and just 3 leaflets on the upper leaves. The leaflets are elliptical to ovate with serrated margins. Ground Elder can form large areas which carpet the ground.
Aroma:
Some people like the smell of this flower, others don't. It is usually described as smelling like carrot, celery or parsley.
Other Names:
Bishop's Goutweed, Bishop's Weed, English Masterwort, Garden Plague, Goat Herb, Goutweed, Goutwort, Herb Gerard, Jack-jump-about, Snow-in-the-mountain, Wild Masterwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map